Terms & Conditions:

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Notice

This notice explains how we will process your personal information.

Data Protection Principles

Service Your Body complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The eight principles relating to the processing of personal information are:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for a limited time
  • Adequate, relevant & not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries without adequate protection

Your privacy and security is of utmost importance to us. We will always follow these principles and ask you how you would like us (or our partners) to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act. See details at end of contact page. 

What data do we collect? 

We only collect the data we need to allow us to manage your Service Your Body account.

When you register with Service Your Body, you will supply us with information such as your name, date of birth, address and e-mail address.

We will hold records of your purchases and email correspondence.

For the purposes of customer service and staff training, we may record and listen to telephone calls made to our customer service team.

 Why we collect your data? 

By collecting your data, it allows us manage your account, fulfil orders and to deal with any queries you may have on your account. The data will also allow us to understand what your needs and wants are, provide personalised content and match the most relevant adverts and services for you. It also, allows us to provide many great, targeted member offers and services that we know you may be interested to hear about.

 Who is the Data Controller? 

When you provide personal information to Service Your Body the data controller is Service Your Body.

 How we use personal data 

The data controller will use your information together with other information for administration (including providing any goods, services or information you have requested), marketing, customer services and profiling your purchasing preferences.

By submitting a form with your personal information to us, you consent to:

  1. a) our processing your personal data for the above purposes; and

When you give us your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to opt in to receive information by e-mail and will only send it to you if you do opt in or if you are an existing customer and the information relates to similar goods or services to those, which you have previously purchased from us. When we send you communications by e-mail, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications from us. It is not our normal practice to send out marketing communications by post or telephone but if we do you will be able to opt out to receiving such communications from us. However, remember if you opt out of receiving communications from us, particularly by email, that this will preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions in future. You may also exercise your right to opt out of the use of your information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us or by the methods explained in the section “Updating or deleting your personal information”. Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

 Third Parties 

We will never share or sell your information with third parties.

Updating or deleting your personal information 

When you register online with Service Your Body, you can see, review and change your personal information by logging onto the site. Please ensure you update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Should you request that your account is closed and your personal information removed, please be assured that this will be done as soon as is reasonably possible. Personal information from closed accounts is retained in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems etc, but always done within a legal framework. When you request to be removed from further marketing offers, you will be added to a suppression list to ensure your request is complied with. All personal data is processed in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 Information Requests 

You have a right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we charge a small fee) and to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which is free). To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls. When you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, including sensitive personal data and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.

 Notification of changes 

From time to time, we may make changes to the Privacy Policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services.

 Change of ownership 

In the event Service Your Body’s business assets are sold to or purchased by another company then your data will be passed to that business as our data records form part of the assets of our business.

Our Website

Information published on this web site is provided for the use of its visitors and you are advised that, although care has been taken to ensure technical and actual accuracy, some errors may occur. No guarantee is given of the accuracy or completeness of information on these pages.
Please be aware that Service Your Body may alter the information on its web site from time to time.
Service Your Body shall have no liability arising from the use by any party of the information on this web site.
Service Your Body does not warrant the information on this web site in any way and in particular no warranty is given that the web site or its contents or hypertext links are virus free or uncontaminated. You are advised to make your own virus checks and to implement your own precautions in this respect. Service Your Body exclude all liability for contamination or damage caused by any virus or electronic transmission.
Our Site may contain links to websites that are provided and maintained exclusively by third parties. No endorsement of any third party products or services is expressed or implied by any information, material or content referred to or included on or linked from or to this Site. Also, Service Your Body cannot be held responsible for content on these external sites.
Content (text, images, audio or video files) on our website remain the property of Service Your Body. Any reproduction, retransmissions, or republication of all or part of any document found on this site is expressly prohibited, unless Service Your Body has explicitly granted prior written consent to do so. All other rights reserved.

Bookings
We will require payment in full in order to book your place in any class.
All of our class bookings and (both online and in the studio) are managed by our online booking software, Mindbody Online.
Credit Card payments through the MINDBODY Online system is handled securely by Optimal Payments.
To reserve a place, go to the BOOKINGS page and create an online account for managing your class bookings and payments. Please check the Payments page for details on how to do this.
In the event of any problems while creating an online booking, please phone in on the day of your class.
Class sizes are limited so please book early to avoid disappointment.

Cancellation Policy
All reserved (booked) classes must be taken or cancelled at least 6 hours before class takes place.
Any late cancellations or no shows for classes will reduce the number of allowed classes by number missed. This is to ensure that we can offer your spot to another student if there is a waiting list.

Payments
We will require payment in full before the class commences.
Service Your Body we offer a range of different Payment options. For details on payment options and prices, please visit our Payments page.
Drop-ins are welcome, but please book & pay for your place in the class beforehand to ensure that places are available.
Class prices vary depending on the class purchase you select. Please see each individual class pages for cost of each course or check our Payments page for a summary of all our prices.
At Service Your Body, we accept Cash, Credit or Debits card as payment in the studio. For online purchases through our Booking system, we accept Credit or Debit cards. Online payments are handled securely via Netbanx Optimal Payments.
Service Your Body Service Your Body is not responsible for any fees, charges, exchange rates or additional charges levied by individual financial institutions or Credit Card companies.
All transactions, either in the studio or online, will be processed in EURO (€). We cannot accept any other currency for payment.

Return / Refund Policy (for Payments)
Refunds for class bookings will not be given – it is your responsibility to ensure that you have selected the correct class, cost, booking and start time before arriving at the studio:
All class types are clearly described on our website under the Class Info menu or from the menu on the right of this page
Prices for all classes and class passes are listed in the Price Lists section of the Payments page
Class start and end times are listed on the Timetable page
Unfortunately since we are a small studio and for security reasons, we cannot guarantee entry to the building once the class has started. Refunds will not be given for late arrivals. Please ensure you arrive at the studio at least 5 minutes before the start of your class.
Service Your Body reserve the right to cancel any classes that are listed on our Timetable page. In the rare event that this should happen, we will notify you as soon as possible and we will exercise one of the following at your request:
Credit your class pass with an extra class
Allow you to book into a different class or different time
Refund you the cost of the class (in the event of a single drop-in booking)
Service Your Body reserve the right to change the class instructor at any time.
If you are not satisfied with any aspect of the class, please bring this to the attention of the Manager immediately, in person, by phone or by email (contact details are listed at the top of the page). We will endeavour to investigate your issue as soon as possible. All cases will be looked at on an individual basis.
If a refund is required in the case of section 5.4, it can only be made to the same method of payment as your original payment.

Class Passes – Terms & Conditions
Class Passes can be used to book any of our classes at Service Your Body6.2 Class passes are to be used by the named person only and are not transferable.
A class pass is activated from the date of the first stamped date.

Missed classes that have not been pre-cancelled will be recorded on your pass on your next visit to the studio (see Cancellation Policy above).
Six (6) class passes are valid for 2 months from date of first visit/class.
Ten (10) class passes are valid for 3 months from date of first visit/class.
Class passes cannot be redeemed for cash value or to purchase merchandise in the studio or on our website.
Passes do not grant the right of a place in a class – you must use our online Booking system to create & manage your bookings or call 086 8318931.

Gift Certificates – Terms & Conditions
Service Your Body Gift Certificates can be used to book any of our classes

Gift certificates are available to purchase on our website or in the studio.
Gift certificates purchased in the studio, will only be deemed valid when stamped, signed and dated by a member of Service Your Body.
To prevent fraud, lost gift certificates cannot be replaced once they have been issued. Proof of purchase (online receipt email, cash register receipt, credit card statement) will not be accepted in this case. We ask customers to keep gift certificates safe until they are used.
Gift certificates cannot be redeemed for cash value.
All Service Your Body gift certificates will expire 1 year after the date of purchase.
Any remaining balance on a gift certificate after a purchase will be carried over – it cannot be redeemed for cash. Owner can put this balance towards purchase of additional classes or retail items in the studio.

Registration for Classes
All classes or workshops purchased from Service Your Body must be preceded by the applicant acknowledging, by way of completing a Registration Form, that he/she has no physical limitations preventing him/her from participation.
You must ensure that the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete.
Specifically, as noted on the Registration Form, you acknowledge that, considering your own capabilities and limitations, it is not necessary for you to undertake the practices, exercises and training suggested by the class teacher. You undertake all practices, exercises and training voluntarily. In part consideration of being permitted to participate in the classes or workshops, you assume full responsibility for all or any risk, injuries or dangers, howsoever arising, which might occur as a result of participating in the said classes or workshops. In further part consideration of being permitted to participate in classes or workshops, you knowingly, voluntarily and expressly waive any claim against Service Your Body for injury or damage that you may suffer as a result of participating in the said classes or workshops. You covenant not to sue Service Your Body for any injury or damage caused for any reasons whatsoever.
The applicant also agrees to abide by the rules and regulations of the studio and acknowledges that these rules and regulations may change from time to time.
All applicants must be over 16 years of age to be eligible to attend all regular classes.

Furthermore, all applicants release Service Your Body, its owners, directors, managers and all employees & contractors of all liability regarding: 1) any injury to self or child 2) any loss or damage to personal property.

 

Layout

Color Skin

Header type

Top sidebar